Microbiota decussata Siberian Cypress or Russian Cypress

Microbiota decussata, commonly called Siberian cypress or Russian arborvitae, is a dwarf, evergreen conifer that forms a shrubby ground cover.

Categories: ,

Description

Microbiota decussata Siberian Cypress or
Russian Cypress

Microbiota decussata, commonly called Siberian cypress or Russian arborvitae, is a dwarf, evergreen conifer that forms a shrubby ground cover to 8-12” tall with indefinitely spreading stems that nod at the tips. May spread to as much as 10-12’. It is native to mountainous areas of southeastern Siberia. Feathery, soft-textured, scalelike (infrequently awl-shaped) foliage is arranged in flat, fan-like sprays reminiscent of arborvitae (Thuja). Plants also resemble in habit some of the horizontal junipers. Foliage is bright green in summer changing to bronze-purple in fall and winter. Fruits are tiny, spherical, berry-like cones (to 1/4” diameter) with woody-like scales.

Common Name: Russian arbor-vitae

Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Cupressaceae

Native Range: Southeastern Siberia

Zone: 3 to 7

Height: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 12.00 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Microbiota decussata Siberian Cypress or Russian Cypress”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *