Viburnum dentatum ‘KLMseventeen’ LITTLE JOE

A truly compact arrowwood with the original plant being only 4’x4′ after 10 years.  Not only ideal for smaller spaces but blooms at the same time as ‘Blue Muffin’ making it an ideal pollinator.  Slow growing with a more refined texture and smaller leaves than the species.  Flowers and fruit of the species.  Fall color is a purple-green.

Common Name: arrowwood viburnum
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut