Syringa vulgaris ‘Agincourt Beauty’

The Agincourt Beauty Lilac is a stunning spring blooming Lilac with highly fragrant flowers. It is considered one of the best purple Lilacs available.
Your Agincourt Beauty will awaken in early spring with the arrival of its traditional, bluish green, heart shaped leaves. Soon after the Agincourt Beautys leaves appear it will be covered in gorgeous blooms.
The Agincourt Beauty Lilac has impressive clusters of deep, rich, purple flowers that emerge from distinctive dark purple buds. The blossoms are single, and each floret is very large. In fact, it has the largest florets of all the Lilacs.
The Agincourts exceptional scent and bundles of grand florets make it a perfect choice as a cut flower. It would also be lovely as an informal hedge or screen. Plant a couple around a patio to enjoy the hummingbirds and butterflies their sweet scent will attract.
Add the Agincourt Beauty Lilac to your landscape and enjoy the unparalleled beauty and fragrance that has made the Lilac a favorite for generations.
* Highly Fragrant
* Low maintenance
* Deer resistant

Common Name: common lilac
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 8.00 to 15.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Deep violet
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil