Syringa meyeri ‘Palibin’

‘Palibin’ is a compact, low-spreading cultivar which typically grows 4-5’ tall with a spread of 5-7’. Pale pink, sweetly-fragrant single flowers arranged in dense, terminal clusters (panicles to 4” long) cover this shrub with a profuse bloom. This shrub is sometime grafted to a 4’ standard and sold as a small tree with a dense, rounded crown. Tree form typically matures to 8’ tall.

Common Name: lilac
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 7.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to May
Bloom Description: Pale pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil