Spiraea japonica ‘Walbuma’ MAGIC CARPET

Walbuma’, commonly sold under the trade name MAGIC CARPET, was bred by David R. Tristam of Walberton Nursery in West Sussex, England. It was selected from third generation seedlings of self-pollinated Spiraea japonica ‘Goldflame’. ‘Walbuma’ is a compact and spreading shrub with terminal clusters of small bright pink flowers. Its young shoots and leaves are red and mature to variations of gold, depending on light. In full sunlight, mature leaves are golden; under partial shade, mature leaves are greenish gold; and in dense shade, mature leaves are bright green. Fall coloration is a rich russet. ‘Walbuma’ is considerably shorter than its parent plant, growing 1 to 2 ft. tall and 2 to 3 ft. wide. United States Plant Patent #PP9,363 awarded November 7, 1995.

Common Name: Japanese spirea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to October
Bloom Description: Bright pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution