Spiraea japonica ‘Gold Mound’

Gold Mound’ is, as the cultivar name suggests, noted for its attractive golden foliage. It is cross between S. japonica ‘Alpina’ and S. japonica ‘Goldflame’ (parents originally described as S. japonica var. alpina and S. x bumalda‘Goldflame’). Leaves emerge golden in spring, but gradually fade to a gold-green as the summer progresses. Fall color may include interesting yellows, oranges and reds. This is a compact mounded cultivar that grows to 42” tall and to 48” wide. Small pink flowers in flattened corymbs (to 3” across) appear in late spring.

Common Name: Japanese spirea
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 4.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful, Good Fall
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil, Air Pollution