Salix integra ‘Hakuro-nishiki’

Commonly called dappled Japanese willow or variegated willow, is a more compact cultivar that typically grows to 4-6’ tall (less frequently to 10’ tall) and features attractive variegated foliage throughout the growing season. New foliage emerges pink in spring, maturing to variegated shades of pink, creamy white and green. Narrow, lance-shaped leaves (to 4” long) are particularly attractive in spring to early summer, but gradually fade to mostly green as summer progresses. Stems turn red (primarily the new growth stems in Zones 4-5) in fall providing excellent winter interest. All stems turn red in warm winter climates. Trunk does not turn red but remains gray.

Common Name: dappled willow
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Salicaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 5.00 to 7.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Yellowish
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Colorful
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil, Black Walnut