Ilex verticillata ‘Jim Dandy’

‘Jim Dandy is a dwarf, male cultivar with an upright, rounded habit. It is a slow-growing shrub which typically grows 3-6′ (less frequently to 8’) tall. Glossy dark green leaves turn a somewhat undistinguished purplish green to yellow in autumn. The whitish flowers are relatively inconspicuous, but appear over an extended bloom period, making it a good pollinator for other winterberries. Female winterberries, as the common name suggests, produce profuse red berries which often persist throughout the winter unless consumed by local bird populations.

Common Name: winterberry
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Zone: 3 to 9
Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 8.00 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Dull white
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Insignificant
Tolerate: Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Air Pollution