Forsythia × intermedia ‘Sunrise’

Ornamental Features
Sunrise Forsythia is bathed in stunning yellow bell-shaped flowers along the branches in early spring before the leaves. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has dark green foliage throughout the season. The pointy leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. The fruit is not ornamentally significant.
Landscape Attributes
Sunrise Forsythia is a multi-stemmed deciduous shrub with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its average texture blends into the landscape but can be balanced by one or two finer or coarser trees or shrubs for an effective composition.
This is a relatively low maintenance shrub and should only be pruned after flowering to avoid removing any of the current season’s flowers. Deer don’t particularly care for this plant and will usually leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.
Sunrise Forsythia is recommended for the following landscape applications;
Mass Planting
Hedges/Screening
General Garden Use

Common Name: border forsythia
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Oleaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Spread: 4.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: March to April
Bloom Description: Bright yellow
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut