Cornus sericea ‘Cardinal’

Cardinal’ is a cultivar that is a rapid-growing, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub which grows to a maximum size of 6-9′ tall with a loose, rounded, spreading (stoloniferous) habit. The outstanding ornamental feature of this plant is its bright red winter stems.

Common Name: red twig dogwood
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Cornaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 9.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 12.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium to wet
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge, Rain Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Good Fall
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Other: Winter Interest
Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil, Wet Soil