‘Zéphirine Drouhin’ Rose
Common Name: bourbon rose
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Rosaceae
Zone: 5 to 9
Height: 4.00 to 12.00 feet
Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to frost
Bloom Description: Dark pink
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies

Romantic Old Rose Still Climbs with the Best!
A classic beauty with semi-double, dusty pink blooms.
This classic rose has stood the test of time. Introduced in 1868, the Zéphirine Drouhin climbing rose still delivers in terms of color, fragrance, performance and length of bloom season.
With lovely bright, cerise color and hints of fuchsia and dusty pink, the blooms on this plant grow to a width of four inches. This flowers on this plant start as tight, pointed buds that unfurl into thickly packed, semi-double petals. Additionally, the blooms give off a heady scent that is lovely and rich.
The dark green foliage is extremely mildew-resistant, has thornless stems and provides a lovely backdrop for the densely blooming carpet of dusty pink flowers. The Zéphirine Drouhin climbing rose is a profuse bloomer and grows vigorously. It can grow to a height of 15 to 20 feet and a width of 4 to 5 feet. It grows well up a trellis, over a porch or can be cut into a hedge. It fares well in sunlight or shade and prefers moist, well-drained soil.

Above and Beyond | Belle Poitevine | Bonica | Campfire Shrub RoseFru Dagmar Hastrup | Julia ChildOso Easy PaprikaRed Ribbons | Ruby Voodoo RoseZéphirine Drouhin