Rudbeckia fulgida ‘VIETTE'S LITTLE SUZY’
VIETTE'S LITTLE SUZY is a compact, upright, rhizomatous, clump-forming, free-blooming coneflower which typically grows only 10-15" tall. Features daisy-like flowers with yellow rays and dark brownish-purple center disks. Prolific flower production over a long mid-summer-to-fall bloom period. Oblong to lanceolate, medium green foliage. Good fresh cut flower.
Common Name: black-eyed Susan

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution