Microbiota decussata Siberian Cypress or
Russian Cypress

Microbiota decussata, commonly called Siberian cypress or Russian arborvitae, is a dwarf, evergreen conifer that forms a shrubby ground cover to 8-12” tall with indefinitely spreading stems that nod at the tips. May spread to as much as 10-12’. It is native to mountainous areas of southeastern Siberia. Feathery, soft-textured, scalelike (infrequently awl-shaped) foliage is arranged in flat, fan-like sprays reminiscent of arborvitae (Thuja). Plants also resemble in habit some of the horizontal junipers. Foliage is bright green in summer changing to bronze-purple in fall and winter. Fruits are tiny, spherical, berry-like cones (to 1/4” diameter) with woody-like scales.

Common Name: Russian arbor-vitae

Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Cupressaceae

Native Range: Southeastern Siberia

Zone: 3 to 7

Height: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 12.00 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

 

Abies balsamea | Larix laricina | Microbiota decussata Siberian Cypress or Russian Cypress | Picea abies Norway Spruce | Picea glauca White Spruce | Pinus resinosa Red Pine | Pinus strobus White Pine | Tsuga canadensis Canadian Hemlock